Case No. 18-cv-0167
[…] The expenses the court remarked on in Hay are not the same expenses at issue in this case. However, the Hay case suggests that Michigan courts might not consider reimbursements to employees for automobile expenses a fringe benefit.
Plaintiffs assert that it is illogical for WOWA to permit kickbacks because Michigan law expressly prohibits kickbacks. Dkt. No. 35, pg. 21 (Pg. ID 557). The Michigan Penal Code imposes criminal liability for employers who require employees to pay the employer's business expenses. M.C.L. § 750.351. The law states that:
Any employer or agent . . . who shall demand or receive directly or indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift or other remuneration or consideration, or any part or portion of any tips or gratuities received by such employee while in the employment of said employer, in consideration or as a condition of such employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such employer or of permitting said person to continue in such employment is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Id. Defendants argue that the Michigan legislature passed the WFBA to provide civil liability for violation of M.C.L. § 750.351. Dkt. No. 36, pg. 6 (Pg. ID 613). Therefore, the WFBA, and not WOWA, covers Plaintiffs claims. Id. However, Defendants' argument is misplaced.