No. CV 95 0550350
[…] It contends that the injury occurred on May 2, 1993 and that the action was not commenced until May 16 and 17, 1995, more than two years after the date of injury. CT Page 5261-BBBBB
In response, Graham argues that the action against both defendants was commenced within the statutory period by putting the writ of summons and complaint in the hands of the sheriff and effectuating service of the first writ and complaint by May 17, 1995. Graham maintains that General Statutes § 52-593a provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." (Emphasis added).