No. CV 95 0550350
[…] COUNT TWO
According to Practice Book § 49, process consists of the writ of summons, and it is accompanied by the complaint. Pursuant to Practice Book § 49, proper service of the writ of summons is a prerequisite to jurisdiction. In this case, the original writ was delivered to the sheriff on May 2, 1995. After discovering that the defendant had been incorrectly named, Graham attached a revised writ to the original writ and complaint and had these papers served on May 16 and 17, 1995. This second attempt at service, which included the correct writ, was successful.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the Person and the cause may be rightfully understood and intended by the court." (Emphasis added). In Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 562 A.2d 24 (1989), the plaintiff sued the "State of Connecticut Transportation Commission." The plaintiff later amended the CT Page 5261-DDDDD complaint so that it was directed at the "Commissioner of Transportation."