Graham v. United States
[…] Id. at 961. The Second Circuit's analysis comports with that of the Supreme Court described above. Although not binding on this Court, the Court accepts the Savage decision as persuasive authority that Graham's Connecticut conviction does not categorically qualify as a predicate offense.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance ... for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned ....
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(a) (bold added). The statute goes on to list penalties for subsequent offenses. Id.