Graham v. United States
[…] Id. at 36-38. In addition, Graham makes the same argument discussed-and rejected-above, that the § 851 Information contains "elements" which must be submitted to the jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Response at 24.

Section 846 provides that: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. Although Graham is correct that § 846 does not require the commission of an overt act, Motion at 35 (citing United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10 (1994)), his premise that §4B1.1 does is incorrect.