Graham v. United States
[…] Nor does § 851 require an "indetermina[te] ... wide-ranging inquiry ...." Johnson, 135 S.Ct. at 2557. The fact of a prior conviction is easily verifiable, as the Government did in this case by filing supporting documents with the § 851 Information. The nature of the prior conviction is equally verifiable by reading the same documents. Moreover, one need look no further for a definition of "felony drug offense" than the definitions section of the same title. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) ("The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the Untied States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.").

Graham's Johnson argument is meritless and provides no basis for relief under § 2255.

3. Alleyne challenge

Graham next challenges the use of a "felony drug offense" in § 851 to increase the mandatory minimum sentence in his case.