Graham v. Twentieth Judicial Circuit Lee Cnty. Justice Ctr.
[…] In addition, Plaintiff lists the “Twentieth Judicial Circuit, Lee County Justice Center” and the Lee County Sheriff's Office as defendants in his amended complaint. (Doc. 9 at 3.) To state a viable section 1983 action, the legal entity sued must be subject to suit. Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992). Appropriate parties for suit under section 1983 include “persons” who participated in the alleged violation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (subjecting only “persons” to liability). Neither of the named defendants in Plaintiff's amended complaint are “persons.” See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (defining the word ‘person' to include “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals,” but not justice centers, courts, or Sheriff's Departments). Therefore, Plaintiff's claims, even if liberally construed, cannot be brought against the named defendants and are dismissed for this reason as well.