No. 2010-CA-000547-WC.
[…] On January 25, 2008, Graham was injured when he fell ten to twelve feet while unloading a jeep in New Jersey. As a result of his injuries, Graham filed a workers' compensation claim against TSL.
On October 19, 2009, the ALJ denied Graham's claim based upon Kentucky's lack of extraterritorial jurisdiction. On February 22, 2010, the Board affirmed the ALJ's decision. This appeal follows.
Graham maintains that Kentucky had jurisdiction over his claim because his employment contract was made in Kentucky, under KRS 342.670 (1) (b). KRS 342.670 provides:
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter . . . if at the time of the injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized in this state, or
(b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state, or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or
(d) He is working under a contact of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada.
We agree with Graham that "in contracts made by telephone, the place where the acceptor speaks his acceptance is the place where the contract is made." Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Mills, 293 Ky. 463, 169 S.W.2d 311, 314 (1943).