Graham v. State
[…] State, 450 Md. 718, 725 (2016) (quoting Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 466 (2007)). Whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Crawley, 455 Md. 52, 66 (2017).

Appellant first contends that C.L. § 5-612 had been repealed by act of the General Assembly in 2005. Although the legislature amended the statute in 2005, it did not repeal it. When appellant pled guilty in 2011, C.L. § 5-612(a) provided: "A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess: . . . (5) 28 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium[.]"

Subsection (a)(6) included 28 grams or more of "any mixture . . . of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium[.]" --------