Graham v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

On August 10, 2011, Edward Graham, appellant, pled guilty in the Circuit Court for Wicomico County to a violation of Maryland Code (2002, 2009 Suppl.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 5-612 - the "volume dealer" statute - and illegal possession of a regulated firearm. The circuit court imposed a prison sentence of twenty years, with all but ten years suspended, for the volume dealer offense, and a consecutive five years for the firearm. Since that time, appellant has filed numerous post-conviction petitions and motions, none of which were successful.

C.L. § 5-612(a)(5)-(6) provided: "A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess[,]" among other things, "28 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium" or 28 grams or more of any mixture of morphine, opium, or any derivatives thereof.

On May 3, 2016, appellant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, which the court denied.