No. 240, 2003.
[…] Section 1447(c) provides, in part, that "[i]n any instance where a person is convicted of a felony, together with a conviction for the possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of such felony, such person shall serve the sentence for the felony itself before beginning the sentence imposed for possession of a deadly weapon during such felony."
(9) In Graham's case, the aggravated menacing charge was the felony that formed the basis of the PDWDCF charge. The statute defining aggravated menacing, 11 Del. C. § 602(b), declares that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury."
(10) The issue presented in LeCompte v. State was whether consecutive sentences for PDWDCF and first degree robbery were permissible.