No. 240, 2003.
[…] This general rule is based on the assumption that the legislature ordinarily does not intend to punish the same offense under two different statutes. The general rule does not apply, however, when there is "clear legislative intent" to require multiple punishments for the same offense.
Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 691-92 (1980).
LeCompte v. State, 516 A.2d at 900.
(8) The statute defining PDWDCF, 11 Del. C. § 1447(a), provides that "[a] person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony." Section 1447(c) provides, in part, that "[i]n any instance where a person is convicted of a felony, together with a conviction for the possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of such felony, such person shall serve the sentence for the felony itself before beginning the sentence