Graham v. State
[…] We, the jury, having found the defendant guilty of the offense of forgery, as charged in paragraph one of the indictment, find paragraph two and paragraph three true beyond a reasonable doubt and assess the punishment of the defendant at confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, for 20 years (2-20), and assess a fine in the amount of $1,000.00[.]
Appellant asserts that this procedure allowed the trial court to find appellant guilty without submitting the issue to the jury. Law and analysis Appellant relies on articles 1.15 and 37.07, section 3(c) for the proposition that the trial court must submit the issue of guilt to the jury if the jury is also determining punishment. Article 1.15 reads, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with [a]rticles 1.13 and 1.14." And article 37.07, section 3(c) reads: