18-10960 MEW Adv. Proc. 20-01065 (MEW) 20-01066 (MEW)
[…] The claim of Albert Nieto covered amounts owed dating back to 2009, and the claim by Valente Garcia covered amounts owed dating back to 2011. The claims ultimately were allowed in the bankruptcy case and they were not paid in full. The Plan Administrator therefore has established the existence of persons who were creditors prior to the transfers that are at issue in this case and who remained as unpaid creditors at the time of Village Red's bankruptcy filing. Accordingly, the Plan Administrator has standing to pursue claims under section 273.
B. Claims Based on Payments by Litigation Defendants - Section 273-A
Section 273-a of the NY DCL provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." NY DCL § 273-a.