Graham v. North American Van Lines, Inc.
[…] International Tech. Consultants, Inc. v. Euroglass S.A., 107 F.3d 386, 391 (6th Cir. 1997). Plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction. Baltimore Ohio R. Co. v. Mobile Tank Car Serve, 673 F. Supp. 1436 (N.D. Ohio 1987). In order to establish personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, plaintiff must show: (1) the defendant is amenable to suit under the forum state's long-arm statute; and (2) due process requirements of the Constitution are met. Id.

The Ohio long-arm statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382(A), broadly provides jurisdiction over any person or corporation:

(1) transacting any business in this state; (2) contracting to supply services or goods in this state; (3) causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; (4) causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;

. . . .