Graham v. Mechanics Laundry Supply Inc.
[…] Thus, this portion of the statute does not state that the statute is only applicable in cases of voluntary termination; instead, it provides that the statute's scope is limited in cases of voluntary termination. See Duke v. Norman Equip. Co., No. S87-625 (RLM), 1992 WL 206298, at *3 (N.D.Ind. Feb. 28, 1992) ("The [wage payment] statute's structure and plain language do not support an interpretation that limits the application of the entirety of Ind. Code 22-5-2-1 only to cases in which an employee leaves voluntarily.").

Indiana Code § 22-2-5-1 provides:

(a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
(b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) days prior to the date of payment. However, this subsection does not prevent payments being made at shorter intervals than specified in this subsection, nor repeal any law providing for payments at shorter intervals. However, if an employee voluntarily leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer. If an employee leaves employment voluntarily, and without the employee's whereabouts or address being known to the employer, the employer is not subject to section 2 of this chapter until:
(1) ten (10) days have elapsed after the employee has made a demand for the wages due the employee; or
(2) the employee has furnished the employer with the employee's address where the wages may be sent or forwarded.

Indiana Code § 22-2-5-2 provides:
Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not