Graham v. Marshall
[…] Defendant has also annexed a Clearance Report dated November 23, 2005 from Mike Liebhard of East Coast Mold Specialists, Inc., which states, in relevant part, that "[t]hree air tests were taken. On all tests no stachybotrys was found. And all tests had only a small fraction of the original mold spores from the pre-remediation tests. I wasn't able to see mold on any of the surfaces."

Finally, defendant argues that plaintiffs cannot establish that the soot and ash constituted a dangerous condition.

RPL § 235-b(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.

In Juarez v. Wavecrest Management Team Ltd., 88 N.Y.2d 628 (1996), the Court of Appeals observed that

[t]he serious health hazard posed to children by exposure to lead-based paint is by now well established.