Graham v. Hoppe
[…] Plaintiff timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by denying the restraining order. She claims defendant engaged in conduct constituting harassment under section 527.6, and the court should have held a hearing to establish defendant's mental competence prior to trial. Neither argument has merit. Plaintiff has not shown defendant's conduct constituted harassment, and there was no evidence suggesting defendant was incompetent.

Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) allows a victim of harassment to seek an order to prohibit harassment. "'Harassment' is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)

We review a trial court's denial of a restraining order request under section 527.6 for abuse of discretion, and the court's factual findings (express and implied) are reviewed for substantial evidence. (Parisi v.