09-11-2020
[…] Nevertheless, paragraph 21 is not ambiguous with respect to what property must be lien-free in order to transfer ownership and control of the insurance policy to the former husband -- that paragraph clearly and unambiguously applies only to liens on the property and assets awarded to the former wife by the divorce judgment. The former wife was not awarded any of BGOS's assets, nor did the award of a membership interest in BGOS confer upon the former wife any interest in the specific property of BGOS. See, e.g., § 10A-5A-4.02, Ala. Code 1975 ("A member has no interest in any specific property of a limited liability company ...."); Carey v. Howard, 950 So. 2d 1131, 1135-36 (Ala. 2006) (holding, under former statutes, that members of a limited-liability company did not have any interest in specific property of the limited-liability company).