holding Trustees' proprietary interest implicated in riparian landowner's efforts to build a private dock on sovereignty submerged land
[…] Durkee, 62 Fla. 429, 57 So. 428 (1912). The state's authority over sovereign lands has been made part of the Florida Constitution. Article X, Section 11, states:
Sovereignty lands. — The title to lands under navigable waters . . . is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. . . . Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest.
Title to sovereign lands was held by the state itself until legislative action vested title in the Board. The Board currently holds title pursuant to section 253.03, Florida Statutes (1983).
Section 253.03(1) provides:
The Board . . . is . . . charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter inure to, the state. . . .
A riparian owner has no specific title of any kind to sovereign lands held in public trust by the Board. Morgan v. Canaveral Port Authority, 202 So.2d 884 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967); Anderson v. Collins, 111 So.2d 44 (Fla. 2d DCA 1959).