holding Trustees' proprietary interest implicated in riparian landowner's efforts to build a private dock on sovereignty submerged land
[…] Clearly, the legislature did not intend "[n]o permit . . . shall be required" to mean that a project is exempt from all other limitations as to the use of state-owned lands. While a project may not need a water management district permit, it still must have the district's permission to use its land.
Another rule of statutory construction supports our decision. The rule is that statutes on the same subject matter are to be read in harmony with each other, without destroying their evident intent. Mann v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 300 So.2d 666 (Fla. 1974). Section 253.77, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), requires that prior to any construction or excavation on state-owned lands, an applicant must have received from the Board "the required lease, license, easement, or other form of consent authorizing the proposed use. . . ." The only way to read this statute in harmony with section 403.813(2) is to adopt a narrow construction of the word "permit" and find that it does not refer to a lease, license, easement, or other form of consent to occupy land.