1:23-CV-00254-DII
[…] (8) TalkAsia called Graham at his cell phone “over a dozen” times from March to August 2022, id. ¶¶ 14-15, 29.
By defaulting, TalkAsia admits these facts. Nishimatsu, 515 F.2d at 1206. They establish that TalkAsia called Graham using an automatic telephone dialing system without his consent, in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A). They also establish that TalkAsia called Graham two or more times in a year when his cell phone number was registered on the Do Not Call Registry.
The Court finds that Graham is entitled to a default judgment on his TCPA claims under §§ 227(b) and 227(c).
b. State Law Claim
Graham also asserts a claim under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 305.053. Dkt. 7 ¶ 31. Section 305.053 provides a cause of action to any “person who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227 [or] a regulation adopted under that provision.” This provision, known as the “Texas TCPA,” proscribes “only that conduct which is also prohibited by the TCPA.” Cherkaoui v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 32 F.Supp.3d 811, 815 (S.D. Tex. 2014).