Graham v. Craft
[…] There is nothing in MCR 2.119 that supports defendant's argument. Therefore, defendant's argument is without merit.

B. THE ABSENCE OF A PROMISSORY NOTE OR CONTRACT

Defendant appears to argue on appeal that without evidence of a promissory note or contract, he cannot be held responsible for child support. Defendant failed to cite to any authority in support of his position and therefore this Court considers his argument abandoned. Blackburne, 264 Mich.App. at 619. However, addressing this issue for the sake of thoroughness, defendant's argument is without merit.

The Paternity Act, MCL 722.717, governs issues of child support in paternity cases for minor children in Michigan. MCL 722.717 specifically provides, in relevant part:

(1) In an action under this act, the court shall enter an order of filiation declaring paternity and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the father.
(b) The defendant acknowledges paternity either orally to the court or by filing with the court a written acknowledgment of paternity.
(c) The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered against him or her.
(d) Genetic testing under section 6 determines that the man is the father.

Pursuant to this statute, the trial court had the authority to enter the judgment of paternity and uniform child support order.