CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:22-CV-3613-MHC
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-5-41(k). The current contribution limits for candidates for statewide elected office are $7,600 for a primary or general election and $4,500 for a primary runoff or general runoff election. See GEORGIA GOVERNMENT TRANSPARENCY & CAMPAIGN FINANCE COMMISSION, www. ethics.ga.gov/contribution-limits (last visited Oct. 5, 2022).
B. The Law Authorizing the Creation of Leadership Committees
On July 1, 2021, a state law became effective which provided a new mechanism by which certain Georgia public office holders may obtain contributions for elective office. Ga. Laws 2021, Act 219, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021. The law, codified at O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2 (the "LC Statute"), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] leadership committee may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any candidate . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d). A "leadership committee" is defined as follows: