CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:22-CV-3613-MHC
[…] A leadership committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures in excess of $500.00 shall register with the commission within ten days of such accepted contribution or such expenditure and, thereafter, shall file disclosure reports pursuant to the schedule defined for candidates and campaign committees in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-5-34. Such disclosure reports shall be made pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-34.O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(e). A key component of the LC Statute is that "[t]he contribution limits in Code Section 21-5-41 shall not apply to contributions to a leadership committee or expenditures made by a leadership committee in support of a candidate or a group of named candidates," meaning that a leadership committee may accept contributions in any amount and is not bound by the current monetary limitation of $7,600 imposed upon candidates for statewide office and their campaign committees.
C. Perdue v. Kemp