CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:22-CV-3613-MHC
[…] Cowen v. Sec'y of State of Ga., 22 F. 4th 1227 (11th Cir. 2022).
All candidates for statewide office and their campaign committees are limited in the amount of contributions they may accept from an individual contributor. Although the maximum allowable contribution in the last amendment affecting the statutory contribution limits was $5,000 for a primary and general election and $3,000 for a primary runoff and general runoff election, Ga. Laws 2000, p. 1491 (eff. Jan. 1, 2001), codified at O.C.G.A. § 21-5-41 (a)(1) & (2), "the contribution limitations in this Code section shall be raised or lowered in increments of $100.00 by regulation of the commission pursuant to a determination by the commission of inflation or deflation during such cycle or four-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, and such limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-41(k). The current contribution limits for candidates for statewide elected office are $7,600 for a primary or general election and $4,500 for a primary runoff or general runoff election.