Graham v. Avella Area School District
[…] D. Claim of Defamation against Defendant Yanosko

i. Prima Facie Case

In a defamation case, the plaintiff must prove: (i) the defamatory character of the communication; (ii) its publication by the defendant; (iii) its application to the plaintiff; (iv) the understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning; (v) the understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff; (vi) special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication; and (vii) abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8343(a); Weber v. Lancaster Newspapers, Inc., 878 A.2d 63, 71 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2005). When the issue is properly raised, the defendant has the burden of proving: "(1) the truth of the defamatory communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published; [and/or] (3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8343(b); Weber, 878 A.2d at 71-72.

"In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving . . . [t]he defamatory character of the communication." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8343(a). "It is the function of the court to determine whether the challenged publication is capable of a defamatory meaning.