Graham v. Audio Clinic
[…] The trial court erred and abused its discretion in refusing to recuse himself after his predisposition was demonstrated in a properly filed motion for recusal. (Entry, 7/15/04)

{¶ 11} Despite Graham's contention, as set forth by his assignment of error herein, for the reasons provided below, we find that Graham failed to follow the proper procedures required to recuse a municipal court judge, and, therefore, overrule Graham's first assignment of error.

{¶ 12} The exclusive means by which a litigant may seek disqualification of a municipal court judge is set forth in R.C. 2701.031. See State v. Hunter, 151 Ohio App.3d 276, 2002-Ohio-7326, ¶ 17, citations omitted. R.C. 2701.031 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Similarly, for the procedures required to seek disqualification of a common pleas court judge see R.C. 2701.03.

(A) If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly * * * has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge * * * any party to the proceeding * * * may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending.

* * *

(E) If the clerk of a municipal or county court accepts an affidavit of disqualification * * * and if [the presiding judge of the court of common pleas of the county in which the affidavit was filed] is notified * * * of the filing of the affidavit [and] * * * determines that the interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification alleged in the affidavit exists, the [presiding] judge [of the court of common pleas] * * * shall issue an entry that disqualifies the judge against whom the affidavit was filed from presiding in the proceeding and designate another judge * * * to preside in * * * place of the disqualified judge. (Emphasis added.)