Argued March 10, 1989.
[…] Section 407 of the State Highway Law, Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, as amended, 36 P. S. § 670-407, provides that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is responsible to keep the state highway free from "holes, ruts, sticks, loose stones, or other impediments of any kind, which tend to interfere with free and easy travel." Section 408 of the State Highway Law, 36 P. S. § 670-408, provides that for the purposes of maintenance and repair, the State may enter into a contract with any City to repair and maintain any state highway.
As to immunity of the local governmental unit, section 8542(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 8542(b), sets forth exceptions to governmental immunity. The pertinent section provides:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . .
(6) Streets. —
. . . .
(ii) a dangerous condition of streets owned or under the jurisdiction of Commonwealth agencies, if all the following conditions are met:
(A) The local agency has entered into a written contract with a Commonwealth agency for the maintenance and repair by the local agency of such streets and the contract either:
(i) had not expired or been otherwise terminated prior to the occurrence of the injury; or
(ii) if expired, contained a provision that expressly established local agency responsibility beyond the term of the contract for injuries arising out of the local agency's work.