GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. AND TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY, Appellants, v. CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, Appellee.
[…] See id.
B. Attorney's Fees
By its third cross-issue, the City contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Graham. It notes that, in its live petition, Graham cited § 271.153(a) of the local government code as a basis for fee recovery; however, the City argues that this statute "only waives immunity from suit for attorney's fees" and "does not in-and-of-itself form a substantive basis" for the award of attorney's fees. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(3) (stating that "the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to," among other things, "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just"). The City cites County of Galveston v.