GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. AND TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY, Appellants, v. CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, Appellee.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009. It is undisputed that this lawsuit constitutes a "proceeding under [the UDJA]" and that the amount of fees awarded to Graham was "reasonable," "necessary," "equitable[,] and just." See id. Accordingly, § 37.009 constitutes an "independent legal basis" for the award of fees and supports the trial court's award of fees to Graham under § 271.153(a)(3).
The City argues that Graham could not recover fees under Texas Local Government Code § 2251.043 because Graham was not the "prevailing party" in the suit. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 2251.043 ("In a formal administrative or judicial action to collect an invoice payment or interest due under [the Prompt Payment Act], the opposing party, which may be the governmental entity or the vendor, shall pay the reasonable attorney fees of the prevailing party."). In contrast, § 37.009 does not state the trial court may only award fees to the prevailing party. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009.
The City's third cross-issue is overruled.
V. Conclusion