Graft v. St. Emp. Ret. System Bd.
[…] N.T. p. 31. Graff also testified that his job included overtime snow removal, road paving and sign repair.

The stipulated job description delineated Graff's responsibilities:

Directs a crew engaged in cleaning and opening drain pipes; participates in developing anticipated work schedules; requisitions any material or hand tools required and orders the dispatch of equipment required to accomplish assigned responsibility; assigns areas for snow removal operation.

Section 5308(c) of the State Employees' Retirement Code provides that, if an employee "prior to attainment of superannuation age . . . becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed," he shall receive a disability annuity. Section 5905(c) further provides that, in making this determination, the Board must consider relevant precedent decisions of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board.