finding statutory lien under Pennsylvania state law that authorized imposition of liens against properties receiving unpaid water and sewer service
[…] We determine if the lien was so perfected by reference to state law. McLean v. City of Philadelphia, 891 F.2d at 476. Thus, unlike the district court, we will not predicate our result on the Graffens' actual knowledge of the City's claim for we do not doubt that the debtors in McLean had similar knowledge, and yet we held that they could avoid the lien.
We hold that the lien was perfected so that when the Graffens filed their petition under Chapter 13 it would have been enforceable against a bona fide purchaser. At that time section 7106(b), applicable to Philadelphia as a city of the first class, provided:
Section 7106(b) was amended in 1990 to provide that the "prothonotary shall maintain an in rem index, the form and location of which shall be within the prothonotary's discretion. All tax claims, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates heretofore filed are hereby ratified, confirmed and made valid subsisting liens as of the date of their original filing." 1991 Pa.Legis.Serv. Act No. 1990-199, § 1 (Purdon). There can be no doubt that if this section had been in effect when the Graffens filed their Chapter 13 petition their appeal to the extent predicated on the assumption that the City's lien is statutory would be frivolous.