Graff v. Fitzgerald
[…] Accordingly, we will not second-guess the district court's determination that the custody evaluator was credible. See Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988) (stating that "[d]eference must be given to the opportunity of the [district] court to assess the credibility of the witnesses").

Second, previous recommendations and temporary orders may inform the district court's view of the history of the case but do not preclude contrary findings based on credible testimony. Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9 (stating that temporary order does not "prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding"). This custody proceeding took place over three years, during which mother's circumstances changed considerably. The district court did not abuse its discretion by independently determining B.G.'s best interests based on the evidence presented at trial.