Graff v. Fitzgerald
[…] The findings indicate that the district court considered both father and mother committed, loving parents, who are capable of caring for B.G. But it is undisputed that the parties are unable to cooperate in raising B.G. and cannot compromise on critical points, such as religion and education, which makes joint custody untenable. Accordingly, the determinative issue before the district court was which parent would best support the other parent's active participation in B.G.'s life. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(13) (requiring consideration of "disposition of each parent to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact by the other parent with the child").

Father emphasizes mother's history of chemical dependency, but the record amply supports the district court's finding that mother has acknowledged her chemical dependency, successfully undergone treatment, and remains sober.
--------