GRAF v. MASSANARI
[…] Herron v. Shalala, 19 F.3d 329. 335 (7th Cir. 1994), Yousif v. Chater, 901 F. Supp. 1377, 1384 (N.D.Ill. 1995).

V. FRAMEWORK FOR DECISION

The ALJ concluded that Plaintiff did not meet the Act's definition of "disabled," and accordingly denied her application for benefits. "Disabled" is defined as the inability "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (c)(3)(A). A physical or mental impairment is one "that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (c)(3)(C). See Clark v. Sullivan, 891 F.2d 175, 177 (7th Cir. 1988).

The Commissioner proceeds through as many as five steps in determining whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520 (a)-(f), 416.920 (a)-(f) (1998).