CIVIL 21-cv-01337-PAB-KAS
[…] Docket No. 83 at 15, 17. The Court explained that the CWCA provides, “[w]hen an employee quits or resigns such employee's employment, the wages or compensation shall become due and payable upon the next regular payday.” Id. at 7 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(1)(b)). The CWCA defines “wages or compensation” as including “[b]onuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any agreement between an employer and employee.” Id. (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(II)). The CWCA also provides that “[n]o amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable, at which time such amount shall be payable to the employee pursuant to this article.” Id. (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I)).
The Court found that the parties' compensation agreement consisted of Ms. Graesser's offer letter and IQVIA's Annual Incentive Plan (“AIP”) Rules Document. Id. at 8, 12. Although Ms.