C21-1678JLR
[…] (Mot. at 14.) The court considers the immunity argument first before turning to consider whether Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to support a claim based on Ms. Aguilar or Children's failure to supervise.
1. Children's Defendants' Immunity from Tort Liability
The Children's Defendants argue that Ms. Aguilar, Dr. Deming, and Dr. Ackley are “immune from suit under state law for their involvement in evaluating the minor Plaintiffs for suspected child abuse.” (Mot. at 9.) RCW 26.44.060 provides immunity from civil liability for those who, among other things, “participat[e] in good faith in the 14 making of a report pursuant to this chapter, . . . or otherwise provid[e] information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect.” RCW 26.44.060(1)(a). This immunity may not be claimed, however, by someone who has been convicted of “knowingly mak[ing] a false report of alleged abuse or neglect” under RCW 9A.20.021. See RCW 26.44.060(1)(b), (4).