C21-1678JLR
[…] See Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995) (instructing courts to permit amendment “unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts” (quotation marks omitted)).
2. Federal Immunity
Defendants additionally contend that Plaintiffs' familial association claim, arising under the Fourteenth Amendment, must fail because the Victims of Child Abuse Reauthorization Act of 2018 (“VCARA” or the “Act”), 34 U.S.C. § 20342, provides that:
[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any individual making a good faith report to appropriate authorities of a suspected or known instance of child abuse or neglect, or who otherwise, in good faith, provides information11
or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution, under any Federal law, rising from making such report or providing such information or assistance.34 U.S.C. § 20342(1). The Children's Defendants have not identified any cases applying or interpreting VCARA (see Mot. at 6 (observing that “no reported case construes this statute”)), and the court is not aware of any such cases.