Grady v. Hessert Realty L.P.
[…] June 2015 to May 2016: the difference between $1,022.92 and the $1,850 paid by plaintiff, for a total of $9,924.96; and

June 2016 to April 2017: the difference between $1,022.92 and the $2,050 paid by plaintiff, for a total of $11,297.88.

Moreover, as plaintiff paid May 2017 rent in the sum of $1,767.50, she is entitled to a refund of $744.58.

Pursuant to Real Property Law 234, plaintiff is also entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees, and interest on the overcharge. (Mohassel v Fenwick, 5 NY3d 44 [2005]).

B. Treble damages

Pursuant to Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516(a), an owner who is found to have collected a rent overcharge shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge; however, "[i]n no event shall such treble damage penalty be assessed against an owner based solely said owner's failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement." Treble damages may not be awarded for an overcharge occurring more than two years before the action is commenced. (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 26-516[a][2][i]).