Grady v. Garcia
[…] Rocha, 2011 WL 805758, at * 2; see Wallin v. Achen, No. 10-cv-01317-BNB, 2011 WL 31107 (D. Colo. Jan. 5, 2011) ("placement in RP for ninety days does not subject [plaintiff] to an atypical and significant hardship in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life."); Doyle v. Cella, No. 07-cv-01126-WDM-KMT, 2008 WL 4490111, at * 4 (D. Colo. Sept. 30, 2008) (plaintiff's placement on RP status for fourteen and a half months did not demonstrate a liberty interest).

Additionally, the statute authorizing the DOC to deprive inmates of certain privileges, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-20-114.5, does not demonstrate an intent by the General Assembly to create a property or liberty interest in inmate privileges. See id. ("[a]ny person convicted of a crime and confined in any state correctional facility . . . is not entitled to any privileges that may be made available by the department.").

Moreover, the Court notes that Mr. Grady's asserted liberty interest in avoiding the RP Unit does not satisfy any of the DiMarco factors. First, the deprivation of privileges serves a penological interest in encouraging inmate participation in DOC work programs. See Penrod v.