Grady Mgmt. v. Birru
[…] Moreover, as we discuss in more detail, infra, there is no evidence that appellants requested a remittitur or that the judgments were ordered to be paid in the form of annuities, other financial instruments, or by periodic payments to protect any interest of appellants. Rather, the judgments entered in the Tort case were lump sum judgments in favor of each minor child for future medical expenses.

Payment of future economic damages is addressed in CJ § 11-109(c), which provides:

(c)(1) The court or the health claims arbitration panel may order that all or part of the future economic damages portion of the award be paid in the form of annuities or other appropriate financial instruments, or that it be paid in periodic or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff, funded in full by the defendant or the defendant's insurer and equal when paid to the amount of the future economic damages award.
(2) In the event that the court or panel shall order that the award for future economic damages be paid in a form other than a lump sum, the court or panel shall order that the defendant or the defendant's insurer provide adequate security for the payment of all future economic damages.
(3) The court or panel may appoint a conservator under this subsection for the plaintiff, upon such terms as the court or panel may impose, who shall have the full and final authority to resolve any dispute between the plaintiff and the defendant or the defendant's insurer regarding the need or cost of expenses for the plaintiff's medical, surgical, custodial, or other care or treatment.

Although CJ § 11-109(c)(1) authorizes a court to order that all or part of an award for future economic damages to "be paid in periodic or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff," no such order was entered in this case. The verdict sheet and the docket entries indicate that the judgments for both B.M. and S.M. were to be made as lump sum payments. There is absolutely no evidence to suggest that appellants retained a reversionary interest in the judgment proceeds.