Grady Mgmt. v. Birru
[…] ET § 13-101(k).

A plain reading of those provisions makes clear that appellants, who were the tortfeasors, and who did not retain a reversionary interest in the judgment proceeds, had no standing to advance the interests of the minor children pursuant to ET § 13-401 et seq., and had no role to play in the appointment of a trustee other than to pay the judgment. Further, they did not qualify as interested persons and did not have standing to request a guardianship.

Nor did appellants have standing to petition for a conservatorship because CJ § 11109 does not provide an independent action for the appointment of a conservator. Rather, it applies to those cases in which a court or health claims arbitration panel orders that all or part of an award for future economic damages "be paid in the form of annuities or other appropriate financial instruments, or that it be paid in periodic or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff[.]" CJ § 11-109(c)(1). The statute provides that the court "shall order that the defendant or the defendant's insurer provide adequate security for the payment of all future economic damages" when the award for future economic damages is "in a form other than a lump sum[.]" CJ § 11-109(c)(2).

In Goldberg v.