Grady Mgmt. v. Birru
[…] (b) No other act is necessary to constitute the person named a trustee.

The term "net sum" is defined as the "net amount due the minor or to any person acting for the minor after the deduction of the fee of the attorney and expenses[.]" ET § 13-401(c). The "person responsible for the payment of money" is defined as "[t]he attorney, if the minor or any person acting for the minor is represented by an attorney[.]" ET § 13-401(d).

Provisions for the appointment of a guardian of the property of a minor are included in ET § 13-403(c), which provides: