Graduate Labor Org., Rift-Aft, Local 6516 v. Brown Univ.
[…] (ECF No. 5-2 at 7-8.)

Secondly, the Union raises the issue of the University's compensating some non-union members: second- and third-year students on fellowship. But because the arbitrator's award does not include these students, the University's additional payment to them was a management decision concerning individual employees that the Union does not represent; it therefore cannot challenge that decision.

The Court therefore agrees that the Union lacks standing to seek to enforce the award for employees excluded from the bargaining unit and outside the arbitration award. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(b) (allowing labor organizations to “sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents”).

For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES the Union's Petition to Confirm and Enforce Arbitration Award (ECF No. 1) and GRANTS the University's Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 5).

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Graduate Labor Org., Rift-Aft, Local 6516 v. Brown Univ.