Gradjan v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The Board concluded that plaintiff "chose to absent herself from work after 7/18/14" and ended her employment relationship, "and her reasons for leaving were personal and not attributable to" SHS. ¶ 17 Plaintiff filed an administrative review action in the circuit court. The court affirmed the Board's decision on June 24, 2015, and this appeal timely followed. ¶ 18 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the Board's ineligibility finding was erroneous. ¶ 19 Section 601 of the Insurance Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when "he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2012).