Gradjan v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The Board found that plaintiff did not attempt to show circumstances placing her claim under section 601(B)(1). We agree with the State defendants that plaintiff has forfeited claims under the Leave Act and section 601(B)(1) by not raising them in the Board proceedings. Walls v. Department of Employment Security, 2013 IL App (5th) 130069, ¶ 18. ¶ 23 We also agree with defendants that, were we to consider claims under the Leave Act or section 601(B)(1), plaintiff would be unsuccessful. As noted above, section 601(B)(1) applies in relevant part when the claimant's "assistance is necessary for the purpose of caring for his or her *** parent who, according to a licensed and practicing physician or as otherwise reasonably verified, is in poor physical or mental health." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 405/601(B)(1) (West 2012).