Grace v. Uscar Bartech Technical Services, LLC
[…] Plaintiff does not assert a claim for retaliation or discrimination under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).

Defendant USCAR makes much of the distinction between itself and Co-Defendant Bartech, noting that Plaintiff is actually employed by Bartech, and that USCAR does not have any of its own employees — only contract workers and individuals on loan from Ford, General Motors and DaimlerChrysler. The FMLA regulations, however, specifically state that "joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary or leasing agency supplies employees to a second employer." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b). In such circumstances, "[a] secondary employer is also responsible for compliance with the prohibited acts provisions with respect to its temporary/leased employees, whether or not the secondary employer is covered by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(e).