Grace v. Regional Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Exhibit B to the defendant's memorandum is a letter to the plaintiff's counsel from Ms. Mangs, dated August 1, 2011, in which Ms. Mangs acknowledged receipt of the notice of intent to appeal and asked the plaintiff's counsel to provide her with a copy of the appeal. Exhibit C to that memorandum is a copy of an email from the plaintiff's counsel to Ms. Mangs, dated August 16, 2011, representing that a copy of the appeal was attached to the email.

General Statutes § 51-347c provides that "[i]f the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the Superior Court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day." Similarly, Practice Book § 7-17 provides in relevant part that: "[i]f the last day for filing any matter in the clerk's office fails on a day on which such office is not open . . . then the last day for filing shall be the next business day upon which such office is open."