NO. 2020-CC-00843-COA
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-523 (Supp. 2012) provides in pertinent part:
The Board of Review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it."
¶11. As the ALJ noted in his decision, the fourteen-day time limit for Grace's appeal of the "Notice of Nonmonetary Determination Decision" is set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-517 (Supp. 2012), which provides in part, "The claimant ... may file an appeal from such initial determination or amended initial determination within fourteen (14) days after notification thereof, or after the date such notification was sent to his last known address." Our Court has held, "This fourteen-day time period is to be strictly construed[.]" Good Samaritan , 996 So. 2d at 813 (¶10).