Civil Action No. 00-482-B
[…] II. Law and Analysis
A. "Serious Health Condition" under the FMLA
29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.
Under the FMLA, an employee who meets the tenure and hour requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) is entitled to as many as 12 weeks unpaid leave over the course of 12 months when the employee suffers from a "serious health condition." The plaintiff bears the burden of proving that a "serious health condition" rendered her unable to perform the functions of her job. A "serious health condition" is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611, which states:
29 U.S.C. § 2612(1); 29 C.F.R. § 825.114; 29 C.F.R. § 852.800.
(11) Serious health condition
The term serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves —
(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or
(B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.
To establish the existence of a serious health condition, the employee is required to submit medical certification to the employer.