Civil Action No. 00-482-B
[…] Therefore, since plaintiff has failed to prove she had a serious health condition, she is not entitled to recover on this claim.
B. Georgia Gulf's Request for a Second Opinion
Plaintiff also contends that Georgia Gulf violated the FMLA by requesting a second opinion. Georgia Gulf argues that it was entitled to request a second opinion regarding the plaintiff's condition based on the conflicting medical documents that had been presented to them on September 8, 1999 by Dr. Gold. The FMLA authorizes an employer to request a second medical opinion in 29 U.S.C. § 2613, which states as follows:
(c) Second opinion
(1) In general
In any case in which. the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under paragraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.
(2) Limitations
A health care provider designated or approved under paragraph (1) shall not be employed on a regular basis by the employer. (Emphasis added).