No. 3:08 MD 1932.
[…] The DOL provides guidance with respect to whether an employee's recommendations satisfy this standard. Specifically, the “factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Importantly, the employee's recommendations “may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id.
See Davis v. Family Dollar Stores, No. 3:03–0170 (D.S.C. Sept. 28, 2004) (“the record shows that plaintiff had considerable influence in the hiring and firing of employees in her store even though they ultimately had to be approved by higher management”); Lovelady v.