3:08 MD 1932
[…] (Id.)
The Court finds Phillips' argument that she was merely a "working foreman" unavailing. The current regulations state that a "manager in a retail establishment" can "supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (emphasis added). Section 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) states "[i]n contrast," a "working supervisor" who performs "nonexempt work on the production line in a manufacturing plant does not become exempt" merely by occasionally directing the work of other nonexempt employees on the "production line." (emphasis added.)
Upon consideration of the factors identified for determining whether Phillips' primary duty was management, the Court concludes that the factors are readily satisfied.
a.