Civil Action 19-10930-GAO
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 37O(i) (emphasis added). As at least one judge in another session of this court has concluded, “the Massachusetts Legislature expressly declined to create a private right of action. Without this private right of action, there can be no standalone claim under this statute.” Doe v. Holly, No. 20-10139-LTS, 2022 WL 1038012, at *5 (D. Mass. Feb. 25, 2022).
Both the Parental Notification Law asserted in Count IX and the hazing regulations asserted in Count X are inapplicable to the facts of this case. The Parental Notification Law, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 32A provides in relevant part that “[e]very city, town, regional school district or vocational school district implementing or maintaining curriculum which primarily involves human sexual education or human sexuality issues shall adopt a policy ensuring parental/guardian notification.” The plaintiffs claim that the defendants violated this statute by “subjecting] MG[ ] to sexual education through the recommendation of Gracefully Grayson” without notifying Ms. Grace about the book ahead of time. (Compl. at Count IX).