Civil Action 19-10930-GAO
[…] Montany v. Univ. of New England, 858 F.3d 34, 41 (1st Cir. 2017). Accordingly, these claims have been waived.
In any event, even assuming the claims asserted in Counts V, IX and X would not be barred by § 10(j) of the MTCA, it appears none of those claims are actionable under the circumstances presented here. In Count V, the plaintiffs seek to hold the defendants liable for violating the Massachusetts anti-bullying statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 37O, on the grounds that the defendants “failed to prevent and intervene in stopping bullying targeted at MG by students and School staff.” However, the statute expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section shall supersede or replace existing rights or remedies under any other general or special law, nor shall this section create a private right of action.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 37O(i) (emphasis added). As at least one judge in another session of this court has concluded, “the Massachusetts Legislature expressly declined to create a private right of action.