No. 1389
[…] Judge Pierson recused himself from the case and a hearing was held before the Honorable Audrey J. S. Carrion on July 11, 2016. Judge Carrion affirmed the Liquor Board's decision. Appellants timely filed this appeal.
Liquor Board Chairman Neil abstained from voting. The vote against the Appellants' license renewal was 2-0.
The property owners and residents opposed to Appellants' application for renewal did not participate in the second action.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Judicial review of the decision of a local licensing board is governed by Md. Code (2016), § 4-901 et seq. of the Alcoholic Beverages Article ("AB"). Pursuant to AB § 4-905(a), "the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest." In addition, the
Prior to July 1, 2016, this statute was codified at Md. Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.) Art. 2B, § 16-101.
[P]etitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was:
(1) against the public interest; and