04-24-2017
[…] Comptroller, 398 Md. 272, 282 (2007)). But an administrative agency is entitled to deference when interpreting and applying its own statute, see, e.g., id. at 275 (citation omitted), and the "'agency's expertise is [even] more pertinent to the interpretation of an agency's rule than to the interpretation of its governing statute."' Kougl, slip op. at 5 (quoting Maryland Comm'n on Human Relations v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 295 Md. 586, 593 (1983)).
The scope of judicial review by the circuit court in this case is contained in Maryland Code (2016) Alcoholic Beverages Article ("AB") I, § 4-905(a), which provides that "[o]n the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest." In turn, "[o]ur review of the Board's decision is the same as that of the circuit court[.]" Thana v. Bd. of License Comm'rs for Charles Cnty., 226 Md. App. 555, 569 (2016).