04-24-2017
[…] For this argument, Licensee relied on the language of Maryland Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) Art. 2B, § 16-507(d), which read:
(d) Baltimore City. - For any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverages laws affecting Baltimore City, the Baltimore City Board of License Commissioners may:
This portion of the Maryland Code was recodified into the new Alcoholic Beverages article effective on July 1, 2016. See Maryland Code (2016), Alcoholic Beverages I, § 12-2802 ("For a violation that is cause for suspension of a license, the Board may: (1) except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, for a first offense, impose a fine not exceeding $500 or suspend the license or both; or (2) except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, for each subsequent offense, impose a fine not exceeding $3,000 or suspend the license or both.").(1) For the first offense, impose a fine of not more than $500 or suspend the license or both; or
(2) For any subsequent offense, impose a fine of not more than $3,000 or suspend the license or both.