04-24-2017
[…] Furthermore, the Liquor Board asserts that such a limited definition of "licensee" would create absurd results under other Rules contained in Chapter 3.
In its most recent decision explaining the appropriate standard of review of a decision by the Liquor Board, the Court of Appeals began by observing that the General Assembly has authorized local liquor boards to promulgate their regulations:
By statute, the General Assembly authorized local liquor boards to promulgate regulations advancing Maryland Code (1957, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 1-201 of the Alcoholic Beverages Article ("AB"), which aims "[t]o obtain respect and obedience to law and to foster and promote temperance" in furtherance of "the protection, health, welfare, and safety of the people of the State." AB § 1-201(a)(1)(i)-(ii), (a)(3). The statute specifically authorizes the Liquor Board to "adopt regulations to carry out this article." [] AB § 12-210(a). In 1998, the Liquor Board promulgated revised Liquor Board Rules.Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Baltimore City v.