04-24-2017
[…] Citizens without direct knowledge of the alleged violation should be asked to testify after the adjudicatory portion of the hearing has closed.
We note that the Liquor Board issued a careful disclaimer that the community witnesses' testimony was only admitted as to sanctions and not the Licensee's guilt. Despite our concerns, therefore, we assume that the Liquor Board carried out its duties in an impartial manner. See AB § 4-905(a) ("On the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest."); Toye, 354 Md. at 121.
C.
Board Member Recusal