Grace Ridge Gateway Terrace Durham, LLC v. Mattress Firm, Inc.
[…] 1. N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a)

¶ 16 Landlords first argue that, under the provisions of N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a)(2), they are entitled to summary ejectment and possession of the Premises.

¶ 17 "Summary ejectment proceedings are purely statutory[.]" Marantz Piano Co. v. Kincaid, 108 N.C.App. 693, 696, 424 S.E.2d 671, 672 (1993). N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a) lists the circumstances under which a plaintiff may bring an action for summary ejectment. N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a) (2021). Specifically, N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a)(2) provides:

Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases: . . . When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the
7
stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.
N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a)(2) (2021) (emphasis added).

¶ 18 "Under [ N.C. G.S. § 42-26(a)(2)], a breach of the lease cannot be made the basis of summary ejectment unless the lease itself provides for termination by such breach or reserves a right of reentry for such breach." Stanley v.