Civ. A. Nos. 78-3046 and 79-4337 to 79-4342.
[…] Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 37 (Purdons).
Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5524(2) states that an action to recover damages "for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another" must be commenced within two years.
In 1976 the Legislature extended the period of limitation for wrongful death actions to two years. This extension, which was effective as of June 27, 1978, was expressly limited by § 25(b) of the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, which states that "[n]o cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this act shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this act."
It is settled law in Pennsylvania that in the case of injury or disease for which the causes are not readily apparent, the statute of limitations does not begin to run against the prospective plaintiff until "the time that the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know the cause of his injury."