NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nevertheless, we do not doubt that Sharon's assertion is correct. Code of Civil Procedure section 686.020 provides: "After the death of the judgment debtor, enforcement of a judgment against property in the judgment debtor's estate is governed by the Probate Code, and not by this title [i.e., the Enforcement of Judgments Law]." Furthermore, as Sharon notes, Probate Code section 9300, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as provided in Section 9303, after the death of the decedent all money judgments against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable against property in the estate of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments Law . . . ." Probate Code section 9303 provides: "If property of the decedent is subject to an execution lien at the time of the decedent's death, enforcement against the property may proceed under the Enforcement of Judgments Law . . . to satisfy the judgment. . . ." However, because Dolores did not