NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] Nothing 'passes' from the deceased joint tenant to the survivor; rather, the survivor takes from the instrument by which the joint tenancy was created. [Citations.]" (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1317.) "Survivorship is one of the incidents of joint tenancy, and unless the estate [i.e., joint tenancy] is terminated before the death of a joint tenant, the executor of the decedent [joint tenant] has no interest in the property." [Citation.]" (Estate of Zaring (1949) 93 Cal.App.2d 577, 579-580.)
Civil Code section 683, subdivision (a) provides: "A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy . . . ." However, "[t]his statute [Civ.