No. 1 CA-CV 13-0164
[…] See In re Estate of Olson, 223 Ariz. 441, 446 ¶ 23, 224 P.3d 938, 943 (App. 2010) (rejecting award under A.R.S. § 33-420 where another party may have acted wrongfully but "there ha[d] been no determination of fraudulent activity by any of the parties"). Moreover, it was Jimenez and Yacoub (not BMO) who recorded the joint tenancy deeds that transferred Lots 55/56 and Fountain Hills to Jimenez and Yacoub in 2007. Accordingly, Appellants' A.R.S. § 33-420 claims fail as to BMO.
2. Appellants' A.R.S. § 33-420 Claims Fail As To GCTA.
¶69 Appellants' claim against GCTA was based on A.R.S. § 33-420(C), which provides for liability if a party "wilfully refuses to release or correct such document of record within twenty days from the date of a written request from the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property." In seeking summary judgment, GCTA presented evidence that Appellants never sent a written request to GCTA, as required by A.R.S. § 33-420(C). Although Appellants apparently denied this fact, they presented no conflicting evidence.