Grabis v. Navient Sols. (In re Grabis)
[…] Romeo & Sons, Inc. v. P.C. Yezbak & Son, Inc., 652 A.2d 830, 832 (Pa. 1995) (acknowledging that the statute of limitations requires a plaintiff to file a breach of contract claim within four years of "the time of the breach" (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Debtor's motion suggests that any alleged breach occurred while he was a student at Lafayette or immediately thereafter, and that he was aware of the breach, at the latest, "almost immediately after graduation." Complaint at page 3. Accordingly, the Debtor's claims are barred pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525(8).

That section states, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:


* * * *

(8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525(8).

It is clear from the face of the Complaint that the causes of action that the Debtor seeks to assert against Navient, Lafayette, ECMC, Department of Education and Joseph Biden have not been brought within any applicable statutes of limitation.