Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz and Paul V. Carelli IV for Cross-complainant and Respondent.
[…] The right of appeal is purely statutory. “[N]o appeal can be taken except from an appealable order or judgment, as defined in the statutes and developed by the case law . . . .” (Lavine v. Jessup (1957) 48 Cal.2d 611, 613; see Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2007) ¶ 2:17, p. 2-14.)
Section 425.16, subdivision (i) provides a statutory grounds for an appeal relating to a SLAPP motion: “An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1.” Section 904.1 subdivision (a)(13) provides for an appeal “[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.”
In Olsen and Morin v. Rosenthal (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 673 (Morin), the defendants filed SLAPP motions in the trial court, which were denied as untimely.