No. CV-00-0092444S
[…] (Report, ¶ 3); see also General Statutes § 40-419 (4). Thus, the ATR concluded that the plaintiffs and J's Construction did not enter into "a statutory home improvement contract for home improvements on the plaintiffs' property. . . ." (Report, ¶ 23.)
General Statutes § 20-419 (4) provides in relevant part: "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property. . . ."
The plaintiffs contend that the defendants' admission in their answer, that they agreed to perform certain "home improvement" services for the plaintiffs, is a binding judicial admission. Thus, the plaintiffs argue that the ATR erred in finding that the HIA did not apply.