G.R. v. Dallas School District No. 2
[…] Plaintiffs argue that school districts are "bodies corporate," and not "public bodies," so that the OTCA is inapplicable. Plaintiffs note that in 2009, the Oregon Legislature removed school districts from the definition of "public body" in the OTCA. Defendants disagree that the 2009 amendments removed school districts from the scope of the Act.

In the analysis of a question on a statute of limitations, the court in S.V. v. Sherwood Sch. Dist., 254 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2001), stated that the school district was "unquestionably" a public body under ORS 30.260(4)(b), which stated at the time, in relevant part: "`Public body' means . . . [a]ny city, county, school district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation and any instrumentality thereof." In 2009, however, the legislature revised the definition of "public body" contained in ORS 30.260 to read, in relevant part:

(4) "Public body" means:
(a) A public body as defined in ORS 174.109;

ORS 174.109, in turn, states: