G.R. v. Dallas School District No. 2
[…] Sherwood Sch. Dist., 254 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2001), stated that the school district was "unquestionably" a public body under ORS 30.260(4)(b), which stated at the time, in relevant part: "`Public body' means . . . [a]ny city, county, school district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation and any instrumentality thereof." In 2009, however, the legislature revised the definition of "public body" contained in ORS 30.260 to read, in relevant part:

(4) "Public body" means:
(a) A public body as defined in ORS 174.109;

ORS 174.109, in turn, states:

Subject to ORS 174.108, as used in the statutes of this state "public body" means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies.
The definition of "special government bodies" includes school districts.

ORS 174.117(1)(b).

Plaintiffs rely on ORS 332.072: